fbpx

IIFed Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 5 February 2024

Invest Inya Farmer Pty Ltd ACN 653 499 855 (‘we’, ‘our’, ‘us’, IIFed) are committed to protecting the personal information that we collect and hold about you. This Privacy Policy (Policy) sets out how we collect, use and share your personal information and how to contact us with any queries or concerns. Although we are not bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), we adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as far as practicable.

By voluntarily supplying us with your personal information you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy. While we may update our Policy from time to time, the most recent version of this Policy will always be available on our website and/or app. If we change the Policy in any material way we will post a notice on our website and/ or app along with the updated Policy. We may also contact you via your contact information on file, for example by email, notification or some other equivalent measure.

If you have any queries, concerns or complaints about how we handle your personal information, please contact out Privacy Officer in the first instance:

Email: ed@iif.today

Attention: Privacy Officer
Invest Inya Farmer Pty Ltd
4/5 Collopy Street
Mansfield VIC 3722

1. What types of information do we collect and why?

In the course of providing our products and services to you, we collect personal and other information about our users and how they interact with us, our products, and our services. We collect personal information through a number of mechanisms, including:

1.1 Collection from you: we collect and store information you provide directly to us (either in person, by email, by phone, or by any other direct means) in order to deliver our products and services. This includes:

    • Registration information. As a customer, prospective customer, or user of our services, we may collect information such as your name, student names, contact information including your phone number, teacher and student email addresses, school name, class year, country or state of your school.
    • We do not however collect any unnecessary personal information from Registrants (for instance, information about religious beliefs or date of birth).
    • In the case of school/educational institution customers, we seek consent from the School Customer to be provided with registrant information for and on behalf of that student or teacher.

1.2 Automatic: we use cookies (small text files stored on your devices that provide us with information such as your internet protocol (IP) address, server information, internet service provider, and information on how you interact with our website) and other services that allow us to understand how you use our online media.

We use Google Analytics which tracks and measures user interaction and provides data to help improve our products and services.

If you opt-out of third party tracking technologies or elect to prevent the use of cookies, this may result in the loss of functionality, restrict your use of the platform or delay or affect the way in which the platform operates.

1.3 Device: if you use our services or interact with us through a mobile device, we receive technical information about your device, numbers that identify the device and your location information. This information is associated with you.

1.4 Communications: when you communicate with us, we collect information such as your contact details (such as email address or phone number). We also engage third party services that provide us with information about how you interact with some communications we distribute. You can elect to not receive communications from us by contacting our Privacy Officer.

1.5 Information you provide about someone else: If you provide us with personal information about someone else, you must ensure that you are authorised to disclose that information to us and that, without us taking any further steps required by applicable privacy laws, we may collect, store, use and disclose such information for the purposes described in this policy. Where we request you to do so, you must assist us with any requests by the individual to access or update the personal information you have collected from them and provided to us. If you are someone who does not have a relationship with us but believe that one of our customers has entered your personal information into our servers, you will need to contact that customer for any questions you have about your personal information (including where you want to access, correct, amend, or request that we delete, your personal information).

You have the option of not identifying yourself or interacting with us using a pseudonym. However, this may not be practicable when engaging our services or purchasing our products.

You can choose not to provide your personal information, but it may mean that we are unable to provide you with our products and services.

2. How do we use your information?

We use personal information for the primary purpose of providing educational resources to secondary school students and teachers.

We also collect your personal information for the purposes stated below:

  • set-up and configure accounts;
  • identify our users;
  • improve our service offerings;
  • record and maintain user details;
  • provide information on services available to users;
  • provide client and user support;
  • deliver marketing materials to you regarding new services and offers we believe may be of interest to you;
  • comply with legal obligations;
  • resolve disputes;
  • respond to your enquiries and concerns and resolve disputes;
  • contact you regarding your use of our services; and
  • and any secondary purposes related to the above.

How we use the information we collect depends, in part, on which services you use, how you use them and any preferences you have communicated to us. If you would like to restrict how your personal information is handled beyond what is outlined in this Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer.

2.1 Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose your information to third parties who assist us in providing, managing and administering our products and services. We will also disclose your personal information where such disclosure is required by law.

We will not sell or license your information to third parties or otherwise disclose your personal information unless we believe on reasonable grounds that you have provided your authorisation.

In certain circumstances we may be required to disclose your personal information without your consent in order to comply with any court orders, subpoenas or other legal process or investigation including by tax authorities, if such disclosure is required by law. Where possible and appropriate, we will notify you if we are required by law to disclose your personal information

3. How do we store and secure the information we collect?

We store your personal information on our electronic database system and on computers with appropriate back up and security systems.

3.1 Security and management of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, and unauthorised and accidental access, modification, disclosure, destruction, or other action which prevents or otherwise hinders our access to your personal information on a temporary or permanent basis. We do this by:

  • Putting in place physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in line with industry standards;
  • Requiring any third party providers to have acceptable security measures to keep personal information secure;
  • Limiting access to the information we collect about you;
  • Imposing confidentiality requirements on our employees;
  • Only providing access to personal information once proper identification has been given.

While we take all steps reasonable in the circumstances to protect your information, in the unlikely event of a data breach we will notify you in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act.

Where there is a risk of serious harm arising from the breach, we will notify you and any relevant authorities.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as we require it for the purpose for which it was collected. However, we may also be required to keep some of your personal information for specified periods of time, for example under certain laws relating to companies, money laundering and financial reporting legislation. If we no longer require your personal information, and are not legally required to retain it, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the personal information.

4. How to access and control your information?

4.1 Accessing the information we hold about you

Under the APPs you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. To make a request to access this information please contact us in writing. We will require you to verify your identify and specify what information you wish to access. If eligible, we will grant you access to the information within 30 days.

We may charge a fee to cover the costs of verifying your application, and retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

4.2 Updating your personal information

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact us at the details above if you believe that the information we hold about you requires correction or is out of date. We endeavour to process any request within 30 days and will provide written reasons if your request is rejected, as well as providing details for making a complaint about the refusal if necessary.

5. Complaints

If you are concerned that we have not complied with your legal rights or the applicable privacy laws, contact our Privacy Officer in the first instance. Please contact our Privacy Officer (contact details above) with a thorough description of your concerns and a response will be provided within a reasonable period. All complaints must be in writing.

When processing a compliant, we will require you to provide us with information to confirm your identity before processing a request related to information we may hold about you.

We expect our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as follows:                

Director of Compliance Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001

For more information on privacy see the Australian Information Commissioner’s website.

Scroll to Top